Patient Room Doors in a Suite

Q: In a newly designated ICU suite, do the doors to the patient rooms have to be positive latching?

A: No… The doors to patient rooms that are located inside a suite are not required to positively latch. The reason for this; the requirement for a door to latch for a patient room is found in section 19.3.6.3.5 of the 2012 LSC when the door is a corridor door. A corridor door separates the corridor from a room or an area, such as a patient room. However, in a suite there are no corridors… what appears to be a corridor is actually a communicating space. Therefore, there is no requirement for doors to patient rooms to positively latch inside a suite. Actually, there is no requirement for doors inside a suite to patient rooms, which is quite common in Pre-Op, Post-Op, ER, and some ICUs.