Jun 15 2018

Non-Patient Care Electrical Equipment

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: What required inspections are needed for non-patient care electrical equipment and at what intervals should they be completed in. I cannot find anything definitive in NFPA 99 – 2012.

A: CMS will expect that you conduct the maintenance activities (i.e. PM’s) as recommended by the manufacturer, for all electrical equipment regardless if it is considered patient care or non-patient care equipment. In addition, this electrical equipment must be on the facility’s inventory of equipment.

This is based on CFR §482.41(c)(2) which is also known as A-0724 in the State Operations Manual (SOM) Appendix A. This document is available at no charge by searching “CMS SOM Hospitals”. Since it is a CMS standard, then all of the accreditation organizations and state agencies must have standards that are equal to that.

So, the answer to your question is: Whatever the manufacturer recommends, you must comply. And this is based on a CMS requirement, not an NFPA 99 requirement.

CMS does offer an Alternative Equipment Management (AEM) program that would allow you to conduct PM activities that differ from the manufacturer’s recommendations, but there are a lot of challenges to this AEM program and it is not for everyone. You can read all about it in CFR §482.41(c)(2).

Tags: