Locks on Operating Room Doors

Q: Our operating rooms were constructed with deadbolt locks on each surgical room. I’m told they did this to keep someone from entering the room during a case. Since this is most likely the path of egress I can’t see this being okay by the LSC. Your thoughts?

A: I would agree with you… But there are quite of few variables here. First of all, is the OR area a suite of rooms? If so, then the doors to the operating rooms do not have to latch, and a thumb-turn handle on the egress side to unlock a dead-bolt would be permitted since there is only one action to operate the door (see 7.2.1.5.10.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code). But, if the operating rooms are not in a suite, then no, you would not be able to have dead-bolt locks because the doors would have to latch (since they open onto a corridor) and that would mean there would be two actions to operate the door: 1) To unlock the dead-bolt, and 2) Unlatch the latchset hardware.

Now section 7.2.1.5.10.6 of the 2012 Life Safety Code modified some of that and says existing doors are permitted to have two releasing operations to a room serving not more than 3 occupants, provided it does not require simultaneous operations to unlock the door. But… the typical operating room serves more than 3 occupants, so I don’t see that section working for you.

I would say it boils down to whether or not the OR is a suite of rooms. If yes, then the dead-bolt locks may stay if there is only one action to operate the door. If no, then you have to remove the dead-bolt locks.