Aug 07 2017

Hand Washing Sinks in Soiled Utility Rooms

Category: Questions and Answers,Soiled Utility RoomsBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Is it required that all soiled utility rooms have a dedicated sink for handwashing only?

A: The NFPA Life Safety Code and related standards do not address this issue, but according to the 2010 FGI guidelines, a hand-washing sink is not required in a soiled utility room. Section 2.1-2.6.10.1 specifically omits the requirement of a hand-washing sink for soiled utility room. Now, clean supply rooms would be required to have a hand-washing sink (according to section 2.1-2.6.9.1), but not a soiled utility room.

However, the FGI guidelines are not regulations or standards; they are considered guidelines to be used in lieu of any regulation or standard. Therefore, you need to check with your state and local authorities to determine if they have any regulations concerning hand-washing sinks in soiled utility rooms.