Dec 11 2017

Generator Testing

Category: Generators,Questions and Answers,TestingBKeyes @ 12:00 am

Q: In a business occupancy and an ambulatory occupancy do we need to test our generator on load each month or can we do a load bank test once per year?

A: Yes… Monthly load tests are required for emergency power generators at ambulatory healthcare occupancies and business occupancies. According to the 2012 Life Safety Code, sections 20/ for ambulatory healthcare occupancies and 38/39.5.1 for business occupancies, compliance with section 9.1 on utilities is required (just like healthcare occupancies).

Section 9.1.3 requires compliance with NFPA 110-2010 regarding emergency power generators, and section 8.4.1 of NFPA 110 requires monthly load tests.

Now… there is an exception to all of these testing requirements…. Section 9.1.3 says emergency generators, where required for compliance by the LSC, must be tested and maintained in accordance with NFPA 110-2010. So, if you are not required to have emergency power generators at the ambulatory healthcare occupancy or the business occupancy, then you do not have to maintain them according to NFPA 110.