Generator Testing

Q: Does our hospital have to test the generator for 30 minutes every week, and then 1-hour once a month? We have programmed our generators to operate every Wednesday at 12 noon and run for 30 minutes. We do ATS test once a month and record information when running.

A: According to section 9.1.3.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, emergency power generators must be tested in accordance with NFPA 110. Section 8.1.1 of NFPA 110-2010 says the routine testing of the emergency power generators must be based on all of the following:

  • Manufacturer’s recommendations
  • Instruction manuals
  • The requirements of NFPA 110
  • The AHJ’s requirements

While NFPA 110 does not have any requirements to operate the generator on a weekly basis, there may be manufacturer requirements or AHJ requirements that do. Section 8.4.1 of NFPA 110-2010 specifically says generators must be inspected weekly but operated under load on a monthly basis. Section 8.4.2 requires the monthly load test to operate for 30 minutes. I suggest you check with your generator manufacturer and your state and local AHJs to see if they have specific weekly run-tests of the generator.