May 26 2014

Flammable Liquids

Category: Flammable Liquids,Questions and Answers,StorageBKeyes @ 5:00 am
Share

Q: Are there any special storage requirements for flammable liquids and flammable aerosol cans in the work area?

A: Yes, flammable liquids in all forms and capacities must be stored in compliance with section 8.4.3.1 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code, which in turn requires compliance with NFPA 30, 1996 edition. According to NFPA 30, class IA flammable liquids are permitted to be stored outside of a protected cabinet as long as the container is not greater than 1 gallon. As long as the aerosol can is less than 1 gallon, you should not have a problem with keeping it in a regular cabinet. Once you reach an aggregate total of 5 gallons of class IA flammable liquids, then they need to be stored in a fire-rated cabinet.