Fire Rated Door in a Non-Rated Barrier

Q: If I replace a smoke barrier door with a fire door, does the wall now have to be brought up to fire-rated wall code or will it still be considered the same smoke barrier code? We were told by an inspector that now the wall would have to be a fire-rated wall even though it’s not needed to be.

A: This issue is becoming a sticky wicket. I’ve had this question raised numerous times recently. I kind-of see where the surveyor is coming from: If the fire-rated door assembly is obvious to the public as a fire door, then the public could conclude that the barrier is also a fire-rated barrier. Kind-of makes sense. But that’s not what the Life Safety Code says. It is clear to me that the LSC does require all fire-rated doors to be tested regardless if they are located in a fire-rated barrier or not.

Section 4.6.12.3 says existing features of life safety obvious to the public, if not required by the LSC must be maintained or removed. Most AHJs will say a fire-rated label on the door is obvious to the public, although an unofficial NFPA interpretation is saying a fire rated label is not obvious to the public. In this situation, we have to go by what the AHJ says. Section 8.3.3.1 says fire-rated doors must comply with NFPA 80-2010, so all fire rated doors must be tested and inspected regardless if they are located in a fire-rated barrier.

But there is nothing in this section of the LSC or any other section that clearly says a fire-rated door assembly located in a barrier requires the barrier to be a fire-rated barrier. The AHJ has the right to interpret the Life Safety Code, but in my opinion this interpretation is way over the top. But, if you do get cited for this, it really is an easy solution: Just pop the fire-rated labels off the door.