Feb 16 2017

Fire Extinguisher Inspections

Category: Fire Extinguishers,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: I work in a 420 bed Hospital and during a recent survey we got cited for our yearly inspection dates on our fire extinguishers, which I understand. But on the monthly inspection dates, does the inspector put the date they do the inspection or the date of the next month?

A: For monthly inspections of portable fire extinguishers, NFPA 10 (2010 edition) section 7.2.1.2 says at a minimum of 30 day intervals, the date the inspection was performed and the initials of the person performing the inspection must be recorded. So each month, the person making the inspection must record the date that the inspection is made, on the extinguisher tag. Most authorities want to see an actual date, written in a month/day format provided the year is clearly identified on the tag. Initials of the individual conducting the inspection are usually accepted over actual signatures.