Mar 07 2016

Fire Drills in Sleep Labs

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: For an EEG sleep testing unit with an overnight stay in a business occupancy, are fire drills required quarterly or annually ?

A: Annually. The frequency of fire drills is determined on the occupancy designation of the facility, and chapter 38/39.7.1 of the 2000 Life Safety Code says fire drills are required to be conducted ‘periodically’. If you are Joint Commission accredited, they will expect annual fire drills, as would most any other authorities having jurisdiction. What may have you concerned is the term ‘sleeping rooms’ for the Sleep Lab. These are not sleeping accommodation rooms, so Hotel and Dormitory occupancy is not the correct designation for occupancy, as they would require quarterly fire drills. The Sleep Lab ‘sleeping rooms’ are actually exam rooms, which are monitored closely by staff all the time the patient is sleeping. The Sleep Lab is considered an out-patient service, and since there are no sleeping accommodation rooms, it can be designated as business occupancy, which allows for annual fire drills. Now, if you want to upgrade the occupancy designation to Hotels and Dormitories, then feel free to do so. But there will be more than just additional fire drills to contend with, and I would not recommend it.

Tags: ,