Apr 30 2015

Fire Drills in an ASC

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 1:00 am
Share

images0XCM788RI spoke at an Infection Control conference last week in St Louis, sponsored by the Excellentia Advisory Group. There were 13 different presentations made but mine was the only one that was not traditionally an IC subject matter. I was asked to make a presentation on how the Life Safety Code relates to Infection Prevention in the Ambulatory Surgical Centers. At first, I was reluctant to accept this speaking engagement because I was not sure how I was going to draw the connection between compliance with the Life Safety Code and how it actually impacts the Infection Prevention program in an ASC. But, I did accept the invitation and I researched the LSC and came up with a what I think was an interesting presentation.

Keep in mind, my audience was a room full of RNs who typically do not have any Life Safety Code compliance experience. So, I decided to take the approach that compliance with the LSC is just basic patient safety compliance, and identified many of the requirements that surveyors would be looking for.

At the end of my presentation I had time to take a few questions. One lady asked if they had to activate the building fire alarm system when they conducted a fire drill. I replied that yes, technically they would, since section 20.7.1.4 of the 2012 LSC requires it. They said that is a problem since the ASC shares the building with other tenants who are not part of their healthcare network.

I replied that they had a few of options: 1) They could coordinate with all of the other tenants prior to the fire drill alerting them of the pending alarm. The other tenants could conduct their own drill at that time if they chose; or 2) They could investigate to see if the fire alarm control panel can bypass the occupant notification appliances in the other tenants during their drill; or 3) They could conduct a risk assessment that identifies the hardship involved in sounding the building fire alarm system and conduct the drill without activating the alarm. This would have to be reviewed and approved by the ASC safety committee, and possibly a surveyor would accept that.

I asked if they thought they could use one of those scenarios, and they thought #3 would be the only possible solution. I asked why, and they said there was a massage parlor directly above their ASC and they didn’t believe they could get the cooperation from them and all the other tenants so they could activate the fire alarm system when they conducted a fire drill each quarter. I replied that I thought they had a pretty good case for a risk assessment since nobody wanted to see clients from the massage parlor escaping down the stairs during a fire alarm.

Uhm… the strange things I see (or don’t see) in this business.

All-in-all, I thoroughly enjoyed my day at the conference and I got to meet many interesting people.

Tags: , ,