Fire Door Inspection Records

Q: Do fire door inspection records need to be maintained for 3 years?

A: I would say at least 3-years, and longer as needed. NFPA 80-2010 section 5.2.1 says fire door assemblies must be inspected and tested not less than annually, and a written record of the inspection must be signed and kept for inspection by the AHJ. Since your routine accreditation surveys are once every 3-years, and since the purpose of the accreditation survey is to determine compliance with the standards since the last survey, then I would say you need to retain all records at least 3 years so the surveyor can confirm your level of compliance during that 3-year period. Now, it is my position that you should never throw away any document confirming regulatory compliance as you may need it someday, for other AHJs or maybe even litigation purposes. You can purge your files of test reports older than 3 years but make sure you box them up and store them somewhere safe and dry.