Jul 20 2017

Fire Door Inspection Qualifications

Category: Fire Doors,Questions and Answers,TestingBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: In regards to fire door inspections, what are the qualifications of the person to perform the inspection?

A: NFPA 80-2010, section 5.2.3.1 says fire doors must be tested by individuals with knowledge and understating of the operating components of the door assembly, but NFPA 80 does not identify or describe what ‘knowledge and understanding’ actually means. The word ‘qualified’ is not found in this context of describing the individual who performs this inspection. When the codes or standards are vague (as they often are), then it is up to the authorities having jurisdiction to decide how to interpret the code or standard (see 4.6.1.1 of the 2012 LSC). When the AHJ does not make an interpretation of the code or standard, then it is up to the individual facility to decide what’s right.

In this case, no national AHJ has published an interpretation for hospitals on what ‘knowledge and understanding’ is required to test and inspect fire door assemblies. Therefore, hospitals and other healthcare organizations have the right to decide what that means. However, during a survey or an inspection, the AHJ surveyor has the right to question how the hospital determined their individual has the ‘knowledge and understanding’ and if it is not satisfactory to the AHJ surveyor, then a citing may be in order.

My advice to healthcare organizations on this issue is to document why they believe their individual has the ‘knowledge and understanding’ to perform the inspections. If their maintenance person has worked on fire doors for 20 years then that may be sufficient evidence.

I also recommend healthcare organizations to sign their people up for an online course on fire door inspections, by using the link and coupon code located at the right-hand side of this web-page, to the International Fire Door Inspector Association (IFDIA).