Fire Alarm System Strobes

Q: I work in a healthcare facility and we are in need to find an answer to a question regarding strobe lights. When we test our fire alarm system, and we silence the alarm, the strobe lights do not continue to flash. We were told that this is not “code” and the lights need to continue to flash even if system is silenced. I cannot seem to find this located in any part of the Life Safety Codes. Also, this is an older facility, so at some point/date do some healthcare facilities get grandfathered in if this is a newer code?

A: No… older facilities do not get to be grandfathered, or in any other way, exempt from complying with the code.

Section 19.7.1.4 of the 2012 Life Safety Code requires the transmission of the fire alarm signal during a fire drill. That means you cannot silence the audible alarms and you cannot disable the visual (i.e. strobe) notification devices. If you are doing either during a fire drill, then you are non-compliant and need to discontinue this practice and make sure the audible notification devices and the visual notification devices operate properly during each fire drill.

Now, having said that, there is one exception that you may qualify for and that is found in section 19.7.1.7 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, which says when drill are conducted between 9:00 pm and 6:00 am a coded announcement is permitted to be used instead of the audible alarms. But, the visual notification devices (i.e. strobes) must operate.