Mar 25 2016

Fire Alarm System in a Business Occupancy?

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: We have a physician practice that currently has fire extinguishers and a “panic button” that contacts 911. We do not have fire alarms, smoke detectors or a sprinkler system. Are we required to have any of those in the practice?

A: The answer is… maybe yes and maybe no. Sorry; that’s not much of an answer, but not all offsite small business occupancies actually require a fire alarm system.

If the physician practice is truly a business occupancy, meaning there is no procedures being conducted where patients are rendered incapable of self-preservation, then section 39.3.4.1 of the 2000 Life Safety Code says this for existing conditions:

A fire alarm system in accordance with section 9.6 shall be provided in any business occupancy where any one of the following conditions exists:

  • The building is two or more stories in height above the level of exit discharge
  • The occupancy is subject to 100 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge
  • The occupancy is subject to 1,000 or more total occupants.

For new construction in business occupancies (meaning new construction or renovation documents approved by local authorities after March 11, 2003), section 38.3.4.1 of the 2000 Life Safety Code says this:

A fire alarm system in accordance with section 9.6 shall be provided in any business occupancy where any one of the following conditions exists: 

  • The building is two or more stories in height above the level of exit discharge
  • The occupancy is subject to 50 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge
  • The occupancy is subject to 300 or more total occupants.

 

The occupant capacity is calculated by taking the total gross area of the floor (or building) in square feet, and dividing it by 100 square feet per person. So, a 5,000 square foot story would have an occupant load of 50 persons.

So, as you can see, if the physician practice is a business occupancy and meets the requirements for a new or existing occupancy, then a fire alarm system is not required, according to the Life Safety Code.

Sprinkler systems are not required in business occupancies, whether they are new construction or existing construction.

Now, there may be other codes or standards that you need to comply with, so please check with your local and state authorities to determine what their requirements are.

Tags: ,