Extension Cords

Q: Under CMS, is it possible to use a UL listed power cord (extension cord), permanently attached to the equipment assembly providing it meets the ampacity requirements? If yes, what UL listing? UL 1363 A and UL 60601-1 are only power strips and I’m looking for a single outlet configuration that meets the UL requirements.

A: No…. According to NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8, flexible cords cannot be used as a substitute for fixed wiring.