Exit Sign Monthly Inspections

Access Control Locks WEb 2Why is it that hospital facility managers are often surprised when surveyors ask to see the documentation that their exit signs were inspected on a monthly basis? Probably because no one has ever asked to see that documentation before. If that is the case, then the facility manager appears to be preparing for a triennial survey based on the results of the previous survey, which is a dangerous strategy to follow.

Section 7.10.9 of the 2000 Life Safety Code requires exit signs to be inspected monthly to ensure that the sign is in fact illuminated. This inspection can be done when the exit sign is illuminated by normal power or emergency power, but is not required to be checked under both sources of power. The inspection is to ensure the sign is illuminated, and the lamps inside the sign are not burned out, or the circuit is not de-energized.

Some facility managers try to argue this requirement away by saying their exit signs are LED and therefore the lamps never burn out. Well, LED lamps do burn out, but it just takes forever to do it. Unfortunately, the 2000 LSC does not have an exception to NOT inspect exit signs for illumination if they are equipped with LED lamps.

Perhaps facility managers are surprised when surveyors ask to see the exit sign inspection documents because The Joint Commission does not have a specific standard or EP that addresses the issue. That does not mean a Joint Commission surveyor cannot ask to see that documentation, though. But Joint Commission is not the only authority that hospitals have to be concerned with. How about CMS; or their state health departments; or the local fire inspector; or their insurance company? Surveyors for those entities could very well ask to see that documentation.

If you are not already inspecting your exit signs on a monthly basis for illumination, then I suggest you get started. Develop a monthly PM work order that has your maintenance staff or security staff looking at each exit sign, and recording whether or not it passed or failed its inspection.