Door Swing

Q: The entry door to a surgery sterilization room has a cabinet that prevents the door from opening a full 90 degrees. Is there a minimum allowed opening requirement for doors like this somewhere under the normal 90 degree swing?

A: No… Section 7.2.1.4.1 of the 2012 LSC requires all doors to be side-hinged and swinging type that open from any position to the full required width of the opening, which means the door needs to open at least 90 degrees. Sorry… but the cabinet needs to be removed.