Dead-bolt Locks on Bathroom Doors

Q: I’ve read from your column that dead-bolt locks are not permitted on doors in hospitals, but I’ve seen in other facilities where dead-bolt locks are installed on bathroom doors. Is this permitted?

A: Actually, dead-bolt locks with a thumb-turn on the inside would be permitted on restroom doors, provided the doors to the restrooms are not positive latching. Restroom doors are not required to latch, therefore the larger restrooms rarely have positive latching hardware. Section 7.2.1.5.4 of the 2000 Life Safety Code© says doors in the means of egress are not permitted to have more than one action to operate the door. If the door had a latch-set and a dead-bolt lock then that would not be permitted since it takes two actions to operate the door (unlock the dead-bolt and turn the latch-set). But since the bathroom door does not require a latch-set, then a dead-bolt lock that can be unlocked from the egress side would be permitted.