Covers on Manual Pull Stations

Q: We are in the process of putting manual pull station covers on most if not all of our stations. Some of the stations are dual action. Will putting a cover on a dual action manual pull station convert it to a triple action? Is there a code which prevents this situation from being acceptable?

A: The installation of a protective cover over a double action manual station does constitute a triple action, but it’s not prohibited by code.  Prior to 2013 edition of NFPA 72, this wasn’t expressly addressed.  NFPA 72 (2010) Chapter 17.14.5 allows protective covers over manual stations, so long as they remain accessible.  There’s nothing prohibiting a certain amount of ‘actions’; it just doesn’t mention it.  However, it was addressed in the 2013 edition.  NFPA 72 (2013) Chapter 17.14.7 states a protective cover may be placed over a single or double action manual station.  The annex note explains that this does make it a triple action, but that it’s still code compliant. It should be noted that the 2012 Life Safety Code references the 2010 edition of NFAP 72, not the 2013 edition.