Corridor Width

Q: Can you give me the NFPA Life Safety Code (2000 edition) reference showing 8 foot required width in egress corridors in an existing healthcare occupancy?

A: There is no direct LSC reference that requires 8 feet wide corridors in existing hospitals. But; it’s an interpretation. Section 19.2.3.3 of the 2000 Life Safety Code says corridors have to be at least 4 feet wide in existing healthcare occupancies. Section 4.6.7 says when you make alterations, you must meet new construction requirements. Section 18.2.3.3 requires 8 feet wide corridors in new construction healthcare occupancies. So, let’s say you have 7 foot wide corridors in an existing hospital. That’s legal. But the minute you make an alteration (including storing something non-combustible in the corridor) now it must meet the requirements for new construction, which is 8 feet. So, the correct way of stating corridor width in existing healthcare occupancies is the corridor must be free and clear up to 8 feet wide. If the corridor is 7 feet wide: That’s okay as long as the width is free and clear.