Jan 20 2017

Containers Used for Patient Records Awaiting Destruction

Category: Questions and Answers,Waste ContainersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Are bins holding patient records waiting to be shredded required to have a FM fire rating in a hospital?

 A: Yes. Section 19.7.5.7.2 of the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code says containers used solely for recycling clean waste or for patient records awaiting destruction shall be permitted to be excluded from having to be stored in a hazardous room, provided all of the following are met:

  • Each container is limited to 96 gallons capacity, or they must be located in a room designated as a hazardous area;
  • Container size shall not be limited in hazardous areas;
  • Containers for combustibles shall be labeled and listed as meeting the requirements of FM Approval Standard 6921, or other approved listing agencies.

So, to answer your question… Yes; According to the 2012 edition of the LSC, containers used for patient records waiting to be destroyed are required to meet FM Approval Standard 6921; however, other trash containers used for purposes other than recycling clean waste and/or patient records awaiting destruction are not required to meet the FM Approval Standard 6921.