Christmas Decorations

Q: I notified our administration that Christmas decorations are basically forbidden in a healthcare occupancy. We do have a few floors that are business occupancy and they were wondering what the restrictions of decorating are within a business occupancy (we are fully sprinkled). I do not see anything about this in the Life Safety Code pertaining to business or mixed occupancy. Do you mind sharing any advice?

A: Well…. Actually, the Life Safety Code does address this issue and there is a difference between occupancies. Section 19.7.5.6 of the 2012 LSC prohibits combustible decorations in a Healthcare Occupancy (i.e. hospital), with the exception (and this is a rather generous exception) of wall and/or ceiling mounted combustible decorations that cover 20% of the wall and ceiling surface in non-sprinklered smoke compartments, 30% of the wall and ceiling surface in a sprinklered smoke compartment, and 50% of the wall and ceiling surface in patient sleeping rooms that have a capacity of no more than 4 persons in smoke compartments that are full protected with sprinklers.

In chapter 39 for Business Occupancies, there are no restrictions, so decorations are not restricted. However, you cannot have non-UL listed electrical decorations, and the National Electrical Code prevents you from using extension cords to power electrical decorations.