Mar 13 2017

Waste Containers

Category: Questions and Answers,Waste ContainersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: The 2012 Life Safety Code allows for 96 gallon containers outside a hazardous area for clean waste.  Unfortunately, our vendor that handles recycling does not have a 96 gallon container that meets the fire rating to take advantage of the LSC specifications (FM Approval 6921 labeling).  Hence, how many 32 gallon containers can be stored in an area and is there a requirement to space them apart?

A: The Life Safety Code does address this issue. The 2012 LSC, section 19.7.5.7.1 limits soiled linen and trash containers to 32 gallons capacity. Mobile containers that exceed 32 gallon capacity are required to be stored in a room designed as a hazardous area when not attended. An aggregate of containers with a total accumulated capacity of 32 gallons must not exceed a 64 square foot area. So, technically, you could have many 32 gallon containers as long as they are in their own 64 square foot area.

Section 19.7.5.7.2 of the 2012 LSC has the additional provision of allowing the 96 gallon container used for recycling clean waste and patient records waiting destruction are excluded from the conditions in 19.7.5.7.1 provided the container does not exceed 96 gallons capacity and are labeled and listed as meeting the requirements of FM Approval standard 6921. If your container does not meet the FM Approval standard 6921 (or comparable listing) then you do not qualify for section 19.7.5.7.2. You would then have to follow section 19.7.5.7.1.


Jan 20 2017

Containers Used for Patient Records Awaiting Destruction

Category: Questions and Answers,Waste ContainersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Are bins holding patient records waiting to be shredded required to have a FM fire rating in a hospital?

 A: Yes. Section 19.7.5.7.2 of the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code says containers used solely for recycling clean waste or for patient records awaiting destruction shall be permitted to be excluded from having to be stored in a hazardous room, provided all of the following are met:

  • Each container is limited to 96 gallons capacity, or they must be located in a room designated as a hazardous area;
  • Container size shall not be limited in hazardous areas;
  • Containers for combustibles shall be labeled and listed as meeting the requirements of FM Approval Standard 6921, or other approved listing agencies.

So, to answer your question… Yes; According to the 2012 edition of the LSC, containers used for patient records waiting to be destroyed are required to meet FM Approval Standard 6921; however, other trash containers used for purposes other than recycling clean waste and/or patient records awaiting destruction are not required to meet the FM Approval Standard 6921.