Dec 08 2014

Ambulatory Surgical Center Waiting Rooms

Q: Can an Ambulatory Surgical Center (ASC) have a waiting room that is shared with another physician’s practice that is not associated with the ASC, but is located in the same building?

A: No, it cannot. Section 20/21.3.7.1 of the 2000 Life Safety Code states the ambulatory health care occupancy must be separated from other tenants and occupancies with 1-hour fire-rated barriers. The ASC is located in an ambulatory health care occupancy and the physician’s practice is another tenant and is presumably located in a business occupancy. This separation between tenants and occupancies includes waiting rooms and areas.

In addition, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) S&C memo 10-20-ASC dated May 21, 2010, specifically states ASC must have waiting areas that are separate from other tenants and occupancies by 1-hour fire-rated barriers. The logic expressed in the CMS memo is patients occupying an ASC waiting area for the purpose of receiving treatment may not be capable of evacuating without assistance; therefore the ASC waiting area needs to comply with all of the fire safety requirements afforded to ambulatory health care occupancies. The CMS memo does say existing ASC that are cited to be non-compliant in regards to the waiting area requirements may submit waiver requests, but waivers will not be allowed for ASC classified as new construction facilities (designed or constructed prior to March 11, 2003). Please be advised that the CMS categorical waivers do not apply to this situation.