Fire Extinguisher Signs

Q: I was wondering if there was a specific regulation that states exactly where fire extinguisher signs need to be located. Is there a difference between patient area and staff area? Looking over the new Life Safety Code regulations I have not been able to get a specific answer on where signage location is mandatory.

A: The only thing I can find is section 6.1.3.3.2 of NFPA 10-2010, which says where visual obstructions of fire extinguishers cannot be completely avoided, means shall be provided to indicate the extinguisher location. The Annex section says acceptable means of identifying the fire extinguisher locations include arrows, lights, signs, or coding of the wall or column.

 So, while there is no direct requirement to install signs over fire extinguishers, you may do so. However, be aware: Some AHJs will expect signs identifying the locations of all extinguishers once you start using signs. Their logic is, if you use signs to identify the location of some extinguishers, then your staff will expect to see signs for all extinguishers.

The AHJs do have the right to interpret the code as they see fit. I suggest you ask your AHJs to see if they would require all of the extinguishers have signs.

NFPA 99 Signs on Doors to Central Supply Systems

Q: According to Joint Commission standard EC.02.05.09 EP4 it is requiring this sign:
“Positive Pressure Gases: NO Smoking or Open Flame. Room May Have Insufficient Oxygen. Open Door and Allow Room to Ventilate Before Opening.” They are referencing NFPA 99 2012-5.1.3.1.1–5.1.3.1.7. Am I understanding correctly that if I have Oxygen, Medical Gas and Nitrous in the Medical Gas Storage Room that this is the correct sign I need?

A: I think you have this twisted a bit. Joint Commission’s standard EC.02.05.09, EP 4 (2018 CAMH) does not reference NFPA 99-2012 5.1.3.1.1 to 5.1.3.1.7. The EP 3 (located above EP 4) does, but EP 4 does not reference any NFPA standard or sub-section of NFPA 99.

So… where did Joint Commission get the information for EP 4? From NFPA 99-2012, section 5.1.3.1.8. But according to NFPA 99-2012, 5.1.3.1, sub-section 5.1.3.1.8 applies only to Central Supply Systems. This sign that 5.1.3.1.8 requires (Positive Pressure Gases: NO Smoking or Open Flame. Room May Have Insufficient Oxygen. Open Door and Allow Room to Ventilate Before Opening) is only required for Central Supply Systems, such as gas manifold rooms. It is not required on doors to storage rooms on units that contain less than 3,000 cubic feet of oxidizing gases.

Also, NFPA 99-2012, section 5.1.3.1.9 says locations containing Central Supply Systems or cylinders containing only oxygen or medical air shall have their doors labeled: “Medical Gases: NO Smoking or Open Flame”. Since this is a sub-section of 5.1.3.1, this requirement still only applies to Central Supply System locations, such as gas manifold rooms.

But the way Joint Commission’s EC.02.05.09, EP 4 is written, it does not really limit the signs to just Central Supply Systems….

My advice is to contact the accreditor for clarification.

Strange Observations – Part 8

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen when consulting at hospitals…

Did you notice they did not say ‘cigarette butts’? I guess that was to be politically correct. Don’t want to offend anyone.

Strange Observations – Part 7

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen when consulting at hospitals…

Okay… who is this sign for? If I touch the wires, then I’m dead… right?

How do you fine a dead man?

Signs on Doors to Rooms Used for Storage of Cylinders of Oxygen

Q: If there are oxygen tanks stored on a unit that does not exceed the 12 tank threshold, does the door to the storage area where the tanks are stored need to have a sign indicating that tanks are stored within?

A: No. Rooms with less than 300 cubic feet of oxidizing gases (or about 12 E cylinders) does NOT have to have a sign warning of oxidizing gases stored within. However, the door to a storage room containing oxidizing gases in quantities of 300 cubic feet or more  must have a precautionary sign, readable from a distance of 5 feet, and must be displayed on each door or gate of the storage room or enclosure. The sign must include the following wording as a minimum:

CAUTION:

OXIDIZING GAS(ES) STORED WITHIN

NO SMOKING

This requirement is found in NFPA 99-2012, sections 11.3.4.1 and 11.3.4.2, and applies to all healthcare organizations, new and existing. On this particular section of NFPA 99, there is no exception in having this sign if the facility is posted as being a NO SMOKING facility. That applies to other sign requirements where oxygen therapy is in use on a patient, but that exception does not apply to a storage room containing oxidizing gases.

So, as you are conducting your routine building tour, please keep an eye out for the required signs on any door where oxidizing gases are stored in quantities of 300 cubic feet or more.

Stairwell Signage

Q: I am looking for a code reference which specifies the installation height for stairwell signage. It appears that NFPA 101 indicates 5 feet above the stairwell landing but does not indicate whether it is to the top or bottom of the sign. Can you provide guidance?

A: If you are referring to the wall-mounted stair identification signs mounted within the enclosure on each landing in stairs serving five or more stories, then the mounting height is ‘approximately’ 5 feet above the floor landing, according to 7.2.2.5.4 of the 2000 Life Safety Code. The NFPA 101 Handbook has a picture showing the 5 foot measurement is between the bottom of the sign and the floor. Since the official code language says ‘approximate’, then the 5 foot distance can be interpreted to be to the top, the center or the bottom of the sign. You should be safe with any of those measurements.

Fire Extinguisher Signage

Q: I have a question regarding fire extinguishers. We have our extinguishers located in cabinets that are flush with the wall. Is it required to have signage above the extinguisher?

A: No, it is not. The 2000 Life Safety Code requires you to be in compliance with NFPA 10 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers, 1998 edition, and section 1-6.12 of NFPA 10 requires fire extinguishers that are mounted inside a cabinet or wall recesses, must be marked conspicuously. A sign mounted on the wall above the fire extinguisher cabinet is certainly a conspicuous marking, but it is not the only marking that meets the requirements of 1-6.12. A red dot on the floor or on the ceiling is also a conspicuous marking as well. If the fire extinguisher cabinet is lettered with the words “Fire Extinguisher”, then that qualifies as a conspicuous marking. If the authority having jurisdiction does not believe that lettering on the outside of the cabinet that says “Fire Extinguisher”  meets the requirements of 1-6.12, then you need to negotiate with them and try to get them to understand that it does meet the requirements of NFPA 10. Otherwise, you need to comply with what the AHJ interprets.

Soiled Utility Room Door Signage

Q: Are you aware of any door signage requirements for soiled utility rooms and/or trash rooms?

A: There is no Life Safety Code requirement for signs on a soiled utility room door or a trash collection room door, unless the door could somehow be confused with an exit door. Then a ‘NO EXIT’ sign will have to be posted on the door, with the word ‘NO’ 2 inches tall, and the word ‘EXIT’ 1 inch tall, and the word ‘NO’ has to be on top of the word ‘EXIT’. If the doors to the soiled utility room or the trash collection room are fire-rated doors, then the sign must be no larger than 5% of the overall surface area of the door, and can only be attached to the door with adhesives. Nails and screws are not permitted to attach a sign to a fire rated door. Perhaps you may be thinking of a state regulation whereby every door must have a number or name assigned to it. I have seen this regulation in many states. However, I am not aware of any CMS, Joint Commission, HFAP or DNV requirement for signs on these doors.

Temporary Signs on Fire Doors

Q: Are hand-made temporary directional signs permitted to be taped to fire doors? We had a surveyor tell us that nothing can be taped to a fire door.

A: Yes, temporary signs are permitted to be taped to a fire door, but they are limited in size. NFPA 80, Standard for Fire Doors and Fire Windows, 1999 edition, section 1-3.5, says informational signs installed on the surface of fire doors are permitted. The total area of the attached signs is not to exceed 5 percent of the area of the face of the fire door to which they are attached. Signs are required to be attached to fire doors using an adhesive. Mechanical attachments such as screws or nails are not permitted. Signs are not to be installed on glazing material in fire doors, and signs are not to be installed on the surface of fire doors so as to impair or otherwise interfere with the proper operation of the fire door. With a fire door size of 80” x 32” (approximate guess of the fire door in question), a single 8½ x 11 sheet of paper is well below the 5 percent maximum which the code permits. You state that the paper sign was observed to be attached to the door with adhesive, so it appears it meets the requirements for signage on fire doors. Sounds like a case for an appeal or clarification.     

Stairwell Signage

In Case of Fire Web 2If you were a bit surprised by the wording of the sign to the left… You’re not alone. I had to do a double-take when I first saw it, as it certainly got my attention.

The sign is a marketing strategy by the Stairwell Signage Solutions company in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, and is re-printed here with permission. The sign is an ominous warning to facility managers that their existing stairwell signage may not be compliant with the new 2012 Life Safety Code.

When the new 2012 LSC is adopted facilities will have to comply with the following requirements, found in section 7.2.2.5.4:

 

  • New enclosed stairwells serving three or more stories and existing enclosed stairwells serving five or more stories must have stairwell identification signs (previously, the 2000 LSC only required stairwells serving five or more stories to have stairwell identification signs);
  • The stairwell must be provided with identification signs inside the enclosure at each floor landing;
  • The signage must indicate the floor level;
  • The signage must indicate the terminus of the top and the bottom of the stairwell;
  • The signage must indicate the stairwell name (identification);
  • The signage must indicate the floor level of, and the direction to, the exit discharge;
  • The signage must be located inside the enclosure approximately 60 inches above the floor landing in a position that is visible when the door is open or closed;
  • The signage must be continuously illuminated with emergency power back-up capability (this was not previously required);
  • The floor level designation must be tactile in accordance with ICC/ANSI A117.1 (this was not previously required);
  • The signage must be painted or stenciled on the wall or on a separate sign securely attached to the wall (this was not previously required);
  • The name of the stairwell must be located at the top of the sign in minimum 1 inch tall lettering (this was not previously required);
  • Stairwells that do not provide roof access must read ‘NO ROOF ACCESS’ underneath the name of the stairwell in 1 inch tall lettering (this was not previously required);
  • The floor level number must be located in the middle of the sign in 5 inch tall numbers (this was not previously required);
  • The identification of the lower and upper terminus of the stairwell must be located at the bottom of the sign in 1 inch tall lettering (this was not previously required).

The phrase ‘this was not previously required’ is referring to the 2000 LSC. If you would like to contact Stairwell Signage Solutions, contact Stephen Salzberg, at imagemaven@aol.com.