Jul 07 2017

Electrical Safety Program

Category: Electrical,Questions and Answers,SafetyBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: I work in a psychiatric hospital. One of the therapies used here involves our clients doing their own personal laundry, so we have multiple laundry rooms off the units with residential grade laundry equipment. Our staff supervises the use of the equipment, but the clients operate the appliances themselves. When I arrived here, there was no electrical safety program in place. Is a program required, and how extensive?

A: Yes… every hospital must have a program for electrical safety, but the codes and standards are not real specific on the matter. If you are Joint Commission accredited, you are required by EC.01.01.01, EP 8 to have a written Utility Management program, and EC.02.05.01 requires the hospital to manage the risks associated with the utility systems. Electrical safety is considered part of the Utility Management plan and needs to be addressed in the written plan. Also, EC.02.06.01 requires the hospital to establish and maintain a safe, functional environment. If a surveyor were to observe any unsafe activity involving electrical safety, he/she could cite a finding under any of these standards.

The accreditation organizations expect hospitals to comply with other regulatory agencies, such as OSHA, state regulations and local ordinances. OSHA expects compliance with NFPA 70E on electrical safety which may involve all of your maintenance staff. In addition, section 9.1.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code requires compliance with NFPA 70 for all issues requiring electrical wiring and equipment. So, there are multiple regulations and standards that require healthcare organizations to have a safe electrical environment, and the accreditation organization requires that to be included in the written form of the Utility Management plan. How specific you want to make your electrical safety program is up to you and the regulations enforced by the other authorities.