Dec 30 2016

Cables Strapped to Conduit and LIM Testing

Category: Conduit,Line Isolation Monitors,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Can fiber optic and low voltage cables be attached or strapped to conduit? Also, what certification is needed for individuals who perform the annual line isolation monitor (LIM) tests in operating rooms?

A: No, cables and wires are not permitted to be strapped to conduit, unless the cables or wires control the circuit inside the conduit. This is a huge problem in many hospitals as many facilities did not adhere to article 300-11(B) of the 2011 NFPA 70 National Electric Code requirement for many years.

To answer your second question, I reviewed article 517-160 of NFPA 70-2011, on Isolated Power Systems for healthcare, and I did not see anything that required any level of training, certification or licensure for individuals conducting tests on LIM.

I also examined NFPA 99 Health Care Facilities Code, 2012 edition, and according to sections 6.3.3.3.2 and 6.3.4.1.4, LIM must be tested after installation, then monthly; or every 12 months if the LIM is equipped with automated self-test and self-calibration capabilities. Nowhere in this document does it discuss the requirements for the individual performing this test.

Perhaps there may be another code or standard that specifies the requirements for testing, but I did not find it. I suggest you ask your state or local AHJs to see if they have any requirements that must be adhered to.