Sep 21 2017

Headroom

Category: Headroom,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Is there a minimum height requirement for a fully sprinklered corridor?

A: Yes… you will find the minimum headroom height requirement in section 7.1.5.1 of the 2012 LSC. Means of egress must have a minimum headroom of 7 foot 6 inches, with ceiling mounted projections not less than 6 foot 8 inches from the floor. Now, they do allow a tolerance of ¾ inch for the ceiling mounted projections. There are a couple exceptions:

  • In existing buildings, the minimum headroom is 7 feet from the floor with ceiling mounted projections not less than 6 foot 8 inches.
  • Headroom in industrial equipment access areas is permitted to be 6 foot 8 inches.
  • The minimum ceiling height must be maintained for not less than 2/3 of the ceiling area of any room or space, provided the remaining ceiling area is not less than 6 foot 8 inches. Headroom on stairs must not be less than 6 foot 8 inches as measured at the most forward projection of the stair tread.

These headroom requirements are not dependent on whether or not the area is protected with sprinklers. In other words, you do not receive any breaks or credits if the building is sprinklered.