Aug 18 2017

Security Cameras in Stairwells

Category: Cameras,Questions and Answers,Security,StairwellsBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: What is the Life Safety Code ruling on cameras and speakers in stairwells? Joint Commission was in and cited us on having cameras in the stairwells. We were told by the surveyor that they don’t pertain to the stairwells.

A: The Life Safety Code does not specifically address cameras in the stairwells, but section 7.1.3.2.1(10) of the 2012 LSC does limit what penetrations are permitted into an exit enclosure. Conduit is permitted as long as the conduit serves the stairway. This seems to be an interpretation issue, and apparently, the surveyor decided the use of cameras does not fit the description in 7.1.3.2.1(10). To me, a camera focused on people using the stairway seems to fit the description of “serving the stairway”, but it really doesn’t matter what I think.

If you can prove the camera installation qualifies as ‘existing’ conditions, then it should be accepted by the accreditor. The definition of ‘exiting’ conditions is any design, construction, or governmental approval that was in existence prior to July 5, 2016 (the date the 2012 LSC was adopted). However, since the 2000 LSC also prohibited new penetrations in stairwells for cameras, it is likely that a surveyor will hold you accountable to what the 2000 LSC required when you were supposed to comply with that edition, and that edition was adopted March 11, 2003. So, if the camera was installed in the stairwell since March 11, 2003, I can see that the surveyor would have a legitimate finding.