Aug 21 2017

Basement Storage Space in Business Occupancies

Category: Business Occupancy,Questions and Answers,StorageBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: I am struggling with the Life Safety Code and need some clarification. I have an offsite clinic that is classified as a business occupancy with a basement measuring approximately 600 sq. ft. The buildings’ gas fueled furnace and water heater are located in the basement. I know we are restricted from storage of combustibles in spaces housing fuel fired equipment; but this is a large useable space that I believe can be safely used for limited combustible storage; medical & office equipment (no medical records or furniture) as long as we maintained a safe separation distance (minimum 36 inches on all sides) from the equipment. The basement is hardwired with interconnected smoke detectors connected to the main level for occupant notification. What is your opinion please?

A: Since this is a new use of the space, you need to comply with 38.3.2.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code which refers to section 8.7. Section 8.7.1.1 would require the space to be either protected with sprinklers, or separate the hazardous area from all other areas with 1-hour fire resistive construction. The issue here is, section 38.3.2.1 considers any room used for storage (as well as furnace rooms) to be classified as hazardous, so there is no need to create a separation from the stored equipment from the furnace area. Just install sprinklers in the entire basement area, or make sure the barrier (i.e. the floor) is at least 1-hour fire rated.

You need to check with your state and local authorities to see if they have other regulations that would restrict the use of this space for storage.


Jul 21 2017

ABHR Dispensers in Business Occupancies

Q: For business occupancies, does the requirement that alcohol based hand sanitizers cannot be installed above a carpeted floor apply? The business occupancy does not have an automatic fire suppression system.

A: Please be aware that alcohol based hand-rub (ABHR) dispensers are not permitted in the egress corridors of Business Occupancies. This is found in section 38/39.3.2.1 of the 2012 LSC which references section 8.7 of the same code. Section 8.7.3.2 states: “No storage or handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be permitted in any location where such storage would jeopardize egress from the structure…” Since corridors are used as paths of egress in business occupancies that means ABHR dispensers are not permitted in business occupancy corridors.

Now, sections 18/19/20/21.3.2.6 of the 2012 LSC allows ABHR dispensers in corridors of healthcare occupancies and in ambulatory health care occupancies…. but not business occupancies. These sections do allow ABHR dispensers that are mounted over carpeted floors, provided they are located in fully sprinklered smoke compartments. The 2012 Life Safety Code does not restrict ABHR dispensers in offices, exam rooms, and other rooms that are separated from the corridor in business occupancies.

So, to answer your question, the entire story where the ABHR dispenser is located over a carpeted floor must be protected with sprinklers. If you do not have sprinklers, then the ABHR dispensers would not be permitted in areas with carpeted floors. The NFPA standards do not have any exceptions for ABHR dispensers that have ‘drip trays’ built into them.


Jul 17 2017

Generator Testing at Business Occupancies

Q: Does a diesel generator that is located in a business occupancy require the same testing frequencies as the one at our hospital requires?

A: It depends if the generator is required by the Life Safety Code. Sections 38/39.5.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code says utilities in business occupancies must comply with section 9.1. Section 9.1.3 says emergency generators, where required for compliance with the Life Safety code, must be tested and maintained in accordance with NFPA 110, which is the same standard requirement for healthcare occupancies.

So, the question now becomes, is the generator in your business occupancy required by the LSC? Business occupancies do not automatically require emergency power like healthcare occupancies do. For business occupancies, it depends on a variety of issues.

For new business occupancies, emergency lighting is required where any one of the following is met:

  • The building is two or more stories in height above the level of exit discharge;
  • The occupancy is subject to 50 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge;
  • The occupancy is subject to 300 or more total occupants.

For existing business occupancies, emergency lighting is required where any one of the following is met:

  • The building is two or more stories in height above the level of exit discharge;
  • The occupancy is subject to 100 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge;
  • The occupancy is subject to 1000 or more total occupants.

When emergency lighting is required it must meet the requirements of section 7.9 of the 2012 Life Safety Code. Section 7.9 does not mandate that emergency lighting be powered by a generator, but section 7.9.2.4 does say if the emergency lighting is powered by generators, then the generators must be tested and maintained in accordance with NFPA 110.

So, if your business occupancies are required to provide emergency lighting, and the emergency lighting is powered by generators, then the generator must be tested and maintained in accordance with NFPA 110, which is the same requirement as hospitals.


May 31 2017

ABHR Dispensers in Business Occupancy Corridors?

Q: Can you give me some direction in the Life Safety Code on where alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers are not allowed in business occupancy corridors?

A: Take a look at section 39.3.2.1 of the 2012 LSC. It says hazardous areas shall be protected in accordance with section 8.7. Section 8.7.3.2 says “No storage or handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be permitted in any location where such storage would jeopardize egress from the structure unless otherwise permitted by 8.7.3.1.” Section 8.7.3.1 discusses the various methods to store flammable liquids. ABHR product is mostly alcohol which is a flammable liquid; therefore, it is not permitted in any location that would jeopardize egress (i.e. corridors).

Section 8.7.3.2 does not apply to healthcare occupancies because section 19.3.2.6 actually permits ABHR dispensers in egress corridors. Similarly, section 21.3.2.6 does as well for ambulatory health care occupancies. But, chapters 38 and 39 do not have any such language… therefore, ABHR dispensers are not permitted in egress corridors of business occupancies.

If you’re wondering, when the requirements in the core chapters (chapter 1 – 10) differ with the requirements of the occupancy chapters, the occupancy chapters govern (see section 4.4.2.3).


Feb 23 2017

Converting the Lower Level to Business Occupancy

Category: Business Occupancy,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Our life safety drawings list the basement level at the Hospital as healthcare. There are no patient services in the basement and only support services. I would like to change this to business, but my question is what do I gain as far as items such as hallway clutter, corridor clearance etc. I know the accreditation organization will want to inspect the support services that are located in the basement. My biggest problem is the basement hallways are consistently used as staging areas as new equipment is delivered to the hospital. Equipment can be in the hallways for weeks before it is installed or delivered to the end user.

A: That would be a great idea to designate the lower level as business occupancy… but make sure the facility qualifies for it. For starters, what is the Construction Type? You need to be at a minimum, Type II (222) construction type. You need a solid 2-hour fire rated horizontal barrier between the business occupancy and the healthcare occupancy. Is the lower level used as an exit level discharge? Does any of the upper healthcare occupancy floors egress through the lower level to get to the outside? If so, then the path of egress through the business occupancy that is used for the upper healthcare occupancy must meet all of the requirements for healthcare occupancy. Is there any service, care, or treatment activity for inpatients on the lower level? If so, at any given time how many inpatients would be on the lower level? This may be a sticky wicket as some AHJs do not allow even one inpatient in a business occupancy. Is the hospital’s cafeteria on the lower level? Again, if this is true, then you may often find inpatients in the cafeteria eating with their families. Not a good issue to have in a business occupancy.

Based on the Life Safety Code, advantages of designating the lower level a business occupancy are many… There are no corridor requirements in a space occupied by a single tenant so that means there are no requirement to separate rooms (other than hazardous rooms) from the corridors with doors; and if you have doors they don’t have to latch. You still have to maintain fire rated doors to exit enclosures. Required corridor width would be 44 inches if you have corridors so you are permitted to store non-combustible items in the corridors provided you have at least 44 inches width left over. You still have to maintain your smoke compartments and smoke barriers though, since you are one floor below a healthcare occupancy.


Feb 02 2017

Fire Alarm Systems in Business Occupancies

Category: Business Occupancy,Fire Alarm,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: We are converting a facility that was used as a physician’s office into our women’s clinic and OB/GYN facility. There were previously 4 exam rooms and we are making it into 6 exam rooms. This unit has no fire alarm, no sprinklers, not even a stand-alone smoke detector. This doesn’t seem right in today’s environment.

A: It appears what you are describing is a business occupancy. Section 38.3.4.1 of the 2012 LSC says this about fire alarm systems in business occupancies: “A fire alarm system in accordance with Section 9.6 shall be provided in any business occupancy where any one of the following conditions exists:

  1. The building is two or more stories in height above the level of exit discharge;
  2. The occupancy is subject to 50 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge;
  3. The occupancy is subject to 300 or more total occupants.”

If your facility does not meet any of the above requirements, then you would not be required to have a fire alarm system. Also, section 38.3.5 does not require business occupancies to have sprinklers. But please check with your state and local authorities to see if they have other requirements.


Oct 05 2015

Business Occupancy Testing

Category: Business Occupancy,Questions and Answers,TestingBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: What are the testing requirements for a two story medical office building with a fire alarm system and sprinkler system? I believe we are required to have an annual fire drill but what about the testing of fire alarm system and sprinkler system?

A: Assuming the two-story office building that you refer to is classified as a business occupancy, the requirements for testing, inspection and maintenance are found in section 39.3.4.1 of the 2000 Life Safety Code, which refers to section 9.6. Section 9.6.1.4 requires the fire alarm system to be tested, inspected and maintained in accordance with NFPA 72 (1999 edition). Likewise, section 9.7.5 requires required sprinkler systems to be maintained in accordance with NFPA 25 (1998 edition). If your sprinkler system is not a ‘required system’, you still need to maintain it, according to 4.6.12.2. The testing, inspection and maintenance requirements found in NFPA 72 and NFPA 25 are the very same requirements that healthcare occupancies need to comply with. The bottom line is: You need to test, inspect and maintain the fire alarm system and the sprinkler system in a business occupancy at the very same frequency and level as you would in a hospital.


Jul 06 2015

Fire Drills at Offsite Blood Draw Locations

Category: Business Occupancy,Fire Drills,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 1:00 am
Share

Q: We were recently cited by a surveyor for not conducting annual fire drills at our offsite blood draw locations. I have reviewed the Life Safety Code for business occupancies and we have only 4 employees at these offsite locations, which is less than the 100-person threshold required by the LSC to conduct drills. These locations are rented inside commercial buildings. Do you think we have to conduct fire drills at these locations?

A: Yes I do, because your accreditation organization says you have to. I think the accreditation organization standard is very clear: “The hospital must conducts fire drills annually from the date of the last drill in all freestanding buildings classified as business occupancies and in which patients are seen or treated.”  The building you described sounds like a business occupancy, and the act of drawing blood from a patient is certainly ‘treatment’. So, they got you from two different angles. I would agree with the surveyor that a fire drill should have been conducted annually at the draw stations, regardless of their size or number of employees. This is an example where the accreditor’s standards over-ride the requirements of the Life Safety Code. It’s one disadvantage for the hospital having their own staff and quick draw station, rather than sub-contracting it out. The cost to manage the Environment of Care at these offsite locations is extensive, and probably wasn’t considered when the hospital opened them up. A fire drill is not an easy proposition at these types of small locations, situated within another building. The Life Safety Code requires the activation of the building’s fire alarm system whenever a fire drill is conducted. This would have to be coordinated with the building owner.


Jun 29 2015

Offsite Clinic Fire Alarm System

Category: Business Occupancy,Fire Alarm,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 1:00 am
Share

Q: We have an offsite physician’s clinic with a fire alarm system that is tied into our main hospital campus control center and is monitored 24/7. Are we required to do quarterly off-premises monitoring transmission equipment testing at both facilities or just at our main campus?

A: Since this is a business occupancy there is no requirement to monitor the fire alarm, and have off-premises monitoring transmission equipment. However, if you do have the off-premises monitoring transmission equipment, then you must maintain and test it accordingly. The requirement to perform quarterly testing of the off-premises transmission equipment is found in NFPA 72 (1999 edition, for those organizations that need to comply with the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code),  and the testing requirement is found in Table 7-3.2. If the offsite clinic is accredited by one of the accreditation organizations, or certified by CMS, then the requirements of NFPA 72 apply, and you would have to perform the quarterly testing as long as you have the equipment. However, if the offsite facility is not accredited or certified, then you would have to look at any local or state requirements to see what they expect for testing and inspections.


Jan 12 2015

Outpatient Centers and Clinics

Q: We have multiple outpatient centers and clinics, and I would like to know how the Life Safety Code classifies them. Are they all treated as business?

A: The Life Safety Code defines different occupancies by the level of care and/or activities that take place in them. A hospital may have many different occupancy classifications, or it may have only one… it’s the organization’s decision. Here is a run-down on the most common occupancy classifications found in healthcare today, and their requirements:

Healthcare Occupancy

An occupancy used for purposes of medical care or other treatment where four or more persons are incapable of self-preservation; and provides sleeping accommodations for those patients.

Ambulatory Care Occupancy

An occupancy used for purposes of medical care or other treatment on an outpatient basis, where four or more persons are incapable of self-preservation, and does not provide sleeping accommodations.

Business Occupancy

An occupancy used for the transaction of business other than mercantile.

So, to answer your question, an outpatient center and clinic could very well be ambulatory care occupancy or it may be business occupancy; it all depends on what level of care and treatment is provided. It is permissible to have more than one occupancy in the same building, provide appropriate fire rated barriers separates the occupancies. A 2-hour fire rated barrier is required to separate a healthcare occupancy from any other occupancy, and a 1-hour fire rated barrier is required to separate different occupancies that are not healthcare.

There are distinct requirements for each occupancy, but the requirements are less for ambulatory care compared to healthcare, and they are even less for business as compared to ambulatory care. So there is an advantage to the organization if the clinic was classified entirely as business occupancy. However, you may not have 4 or more persons incapable of self-preservation in a business occupancy, so make sure you are in synch with that.

Also, CMS considers all ambulatory surgical centers (ASC) to be ambulatory care occupancies regardless of the number of patients incapable of self-preservation, and they also consider end stage renal disease (ESRD) dialysis centers to be ambulatory care occupancies if they are located on a floor other than the level of exit discharge, or if they are contiguous to a high-hazard occupancy. Be aware that in their proposed rule to adopt the 2012 Life Safety Code, CMS has indicated that they intend to classify facilities that have 1 or more patients incapable of self-preservation as an ambulatory care occupancy. Whether they will adopt that as a final rule is unclear, but you should be aware of the possibility.

 


Next Page »