Storage in Generator Rooms

Q: I cannot find a code reference that prohibits storage in the generator enclosure. Is there a specific reference for this in the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code?

A: Sections 19.5.1 and 9.1.3 of the Life Safety Code (2000 edition) references NFPA 110 Standard for Emergency and Standby Power Systems, 1999 edition, section 5-2.1, which requires the generator to be installed in a separate room for Level 1 installations, which applies to hospitals. NFPA 110 does require a minimum 2-hour fire rating or the generator must be located in an adequate enclosure located outside of the building capable of resisting the entrance of snow and rain at a maximum wind velocity required by local building codes. No other equipment, including architectural appurtenances, except those that serve this space, is permitted in this room. In addition, section 5-2.2 of NFPA 110 does not allow generators to be installed in the same room where normal electrical equipment service is installed. These two sections are being interpreted by many national authorities whereby absolutely nothing is allowed in the same room as the generator. The good news (if there is any), the most recent edition of NFPA 110 (2010 edition) does allow small repair parts, tools and manuals in this generator room, but that edition will not be part of our accreditation process until CMS adopts the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code. So for now, we must comply with the 1999 edition of NFPA 110.