Business Occupancy Fire Drills

Q: For clinics that are listed as business occupancies is there a requirement to activate the fire alarm system (chimes and strobes) and send a signal to a third party during a routine fire drill? We have documented staff participation with each drill. The building fire alarm system including communication with the third party is also completed during the year per standard. The clinic (business occupancy) may be located in a building with many other types of businesses.

A: I don’t think so. If you look at the healthcare occupancy chapter section 18/19.7.1.4 (2012 LSC), it says fire drills shall include the transmission of the fire alarm signal. However, there is no comparative section in chapters 38 & 39 for business occupancy. Since the business occupancy chapter does not specifically require the activation of the building fire alarm system for a fire drill, then I would say it is not a Life Safety Code requirement. It would be best practice, but not a requirement.

Sections 38/39.7.2 (2012 LSC) says fire drills in business occupancies (where required) must comply with section 4.7. Section 4.7 discusses many requirements regarding fire drills but activating the fire alarm system is not one of them. Please review your accreditation standards to determine if they require activation of the fire alarm system during a fire drill in a business occupancy.