Nov 02 2017

Business Occupancy Emergency Lighting

Q: I have a question concerning an ambulatory surgery center that is now converted over to a business office only. We are not doing any patient care in this facility. We currently have a generator that supports the egress lighting and exit signs. What are our requirements for testing and maintaining this generator for a business occupancy?

A: Since you say the building is now classified as a business occupancy, we need to look at Chapter 38 in the 2012 LSC for direction. Section 38.2.9.1 says emergency lighting must be provided in accordance with section 7.9 where one of the following conditions exist:

  • The building is three or more stories in height
  • The occupancy is subject to 50 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge
  • The occupancy is subject to 300 or more total occupants

If you do not meet one (or more) of the above conditions, then emergency lighting is not required, and therefore testing and maintenance of the generator is not required. However, if you do meet one (or more) of the above conditions, then you must comply with section 7.9 for emergency lighting. Section 7.9.2.2 says new emergency power systems for emergency lighting must be provided by emergency generators in accordance with NFPA 110, and you must continue to maintain weekly inspections, monthly load tests, and 3-year load tests.