Entries by BKeyes

Strange Observations – Part 42

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals… This northern hospital was going for a woodsy theme in their Pediatric department. I wasn’t concerned that the wood logs were supporting the structure, but was very concerned about the flame spread rating in the corridor. Without getting into a more »

Access-Control Locks

Q: I have a question regarding access-control locks. I’m told that a PUSH TO EXIT button is required. My question: Is a PULL TO EXIT lever equivalent? A: No… I would say a “PULL TO EXIT” lever is not equivalent. Section 7.2.1.6.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code refers to access-control locks which calls for more »

Existing Hazardous Rooms vs. New Construction

Q: Our original hospital was constructed in 1968, then we had an addition in 1992 and our newest addition completed in 2013. Do the hazardous rooms in our buildings that are all fully sprinklered have to be maintained as 1-hour fire-rated walls with 3/4-hour fire-rated doors, or can we maintained them to just resist the more »

ABHR Dispensers

Q: Are alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers allowed in Operating Rooms or Operating Room suites. We could not find a prohibition of them in LSC — just double checking. A: The Life Safety Code does not prohibit ABHR dispensers in operating rooms or operating room suites. Please check with state and local authorities to determine more »

Strange Observations – Part 41

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals… No… this picture is not an optical illusion. That step between the floor and the sill for the doorway is a doosey. It definitely is more than the maximum 8-inches height for a riser for existing healthcare occupancy, or 9-inches more »

Alternative Life Safety Measures

Q: Our hospital has a few offsite locations – family practice clinic, occupational health clinic, and soon to be an urgent care clinic.  It is my understanding that these facilities are considered a business occupancy.  They are not licensed as a department of our hospital.  Do they need Interim Life Safety Measures (ILSM) for construction more »

Missing Ceiling Tiles

Q: Do missing ceiling tiles in a suspended ceiling create a Life Safety Code deficiency in an existing business occupancy? Should section 4.6.12.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code apply to require the maintenance of broken or missing ceiling tiles in a business occupancy? A: The complete membrane that the ceiling forms is required if more »

Sharps Container

Q: One of our doctors wants me to mount a large sharps container just inside the wall. It won’t hinder the door, but I’m wondering if there are any safety issues regarding how high or low the sharps container can be mounted. A: Inside the wall? If I understand you correctly, you will be cutting more »

Strange Observations – Part 40

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals… This is not only strange… but this is morbid. Right across the street from the entrance to the hospital ER department, is a cemetery. Do you think that strikes some fear into people’s mind when they enter the ER for service?

Oxygen Tanks

Q: Can oxygen tanks be stored under a stretcher or on a wheelchair when no patient is present.? Would this be considered in use? A: Yes… As long as the wheelchair or gurney is designed to secure an oxygen cylinder, it may be placed there even when it is not in use. According to CMS more »