May 31 2017

ABHR Dispensers in Business Occupancy Corridors?

Q: Can you give me some direction in the Life Safety Code on where alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers are not allowed in business occupancy corridors?

A: Take a look at section 39.3.2.1 of the 2012 LSC. It says hazardous areas shall be protected in accordance with section 8.7. Section 8.7.3.2 says “No storage or handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be permitted in any location where such storage would jeopardize egress from the structure unless otherwise permitted by 8.7.3.1.” Section 8.7.3.1 discusses the various methods to store flammable liquids. ABHR product is mostly alcohol which is a flammable liquid; therefore, it is not permitted in any location that would jeopardize egress (i.e. corridors).

Section 8.7.3.2 does not apply to healthcare occupancies because section 19.3.2.6 actually permits ABHR dispensers in egress corridors. Similarly, section 21.3.2.6 does as well for ambulatory health care occupancies. But, chapters 38 and 39 do not have any such language… therefore, ABHR dispensers are not permitted in egress corridors of business occupancies.

If you’re wondering, when the requirements in the core chapters (chapter 1 – 10) differ with the requirements of the occupancy chapters, the occupancy chapters govern (see section 4.4.2.3).